Name:Rock Park Memorial Obelisk, Barnstaple

Obelisk commemorating the opening of Rock Park in 1879.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• OBELISK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Obelisk marked.

Obelisk marked.

Obelisk at north entrance. Obelisk commemorating the opening of Rock Park. Probably 1879, when the park was opened. Grey granite obelisk with base of polished red granite and pedestal of smooth grey stone. Simple design with pedestal of 3 steps. Square base with shaped inscription panel on north side. Moulded cap from which rises a plain obelisk. Inscription reads: THIS PARK suggested by CHANTER'S GREEN which it joins was presented to his Native Town by WILLIAM FREDERICK ROCK August 12th 1879. Wm Avery Esqr. Mayor. It is hoped the public will protect what is intended for public enjoyment.
Historical note: Rock Park was laid out by RD Gould.