Name:Enclosed hut circle settlement at Black Tor, Shipley Bridge

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• ENCLOSURE (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/.

Des=parish checklist/south brent.

Vis=5/2/1957 (ancient monuments) third of 3 hut groups at black tor, shipley bridge. Enclosure with single hut attached to the wall on the upper side - a small hut or pen adjoins it. The enclosure wall is slight and ruined. The entrance is at the north west and there are two other gaps on the west side. A bomb crater has turned into a raised bog. Vis=2/3/1977 (robinson, r. ) north of the three pounds marked on the os 6" map above shipley bridge, which are well preserved are three more. They are little more than 'ghost' pounds with very low walls largely made visible by the greater growth of heather and bilberry along them. Crossing remarks that they are fragmentary and difficult to trace, as does the os. The most easterly has a doubtful hut circle at the ne corner against the outside of the pound wall, diameter 6m, walls 0.5m high, the centre obscured by tumbled stone, and the central one a more doubtful one at the south east. The pounds can be faintly seen on the raf vertical photograph of 1946. The zeal reave crosses the most westerly pound and forms the north wall of the central one. Vis=enclosure faintly seen on raf 1946 and nmr 1976 ap with a possible hut circle in the west. Appears at the end of a reave sx66se/440. Visible on 1976 nmr ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=7/12/1977 (os). Fragmentary remains of a 'v' - shaped enclosure with walling of rubble construction now measuring barely 1m and 0.3m high is situated on a flattish area west of black tor, at approximately 330m. This walling may be part of the reave mooted by fleming. The east side of the enclosure overlies a stretch of fragmentary walling of similar construction which is 82m long and extends in a north east direction to abut onto an enclosed homestead (os).