Name:Second World War Bombing Decoy at Worswell

Summary

The extent of the Second World War bombing decoy at Worswell is visible as earthworks and possible structures on aerial photographs of 1945 on The Warren, Newton and Noss parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• National Trust SMR: 104301

• BOMBING DECOY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Crawshaw, A. /WWII decoy sites/(Nov 1996)/MS + plans/in SMR.

Crawshaw, A. /WWII decoy sites/(1996)/disk in SMR.

RAF/CPE/UK/1890/1086/(10/12/1946)/SMR 60/4.

Dobinson, C,S,(CBA)/20th Century Fortifications in England/III (1996)116,119/bombing decoys/in SMR.

Horner, W.(DCC)/(17/7/1997)/as above.

RAF, 1940's, Worswell site "PL5(A)" (Cartographic). SDV324240.

Tracing from 6" Ordnance Survey sheet CXXX SW. Shows location of Leaky Lighting, Spluttering Fire, Dull Basic Fire, Red Beacon and Drip Fire decoys. Other details: APM 199 733.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 V 4104-4105 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Earthwork banks, ditches and possible platforms are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 1086 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

RAF APH record a number of bomb craters around Worswell, E of the decoy site. The operations shelter is also recorded (APH). Other details: 60/4.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Bombing sites of WWII (Migrated Record). SDV145388.

'N' series (Naval) decoy for Plymouth, site Pl6. A QL/QF decoy. Earliest Ref 1/8/1941, latest 12/3/1942 (Dobinson).

Crawshaw, A., 1996, WWII Bombing decoys (Un-published). SDV145387.

Twelve bombs dropped on the site 20/3/1941. Various other documentation in 1941-2 (Crawshaw, Disk). Other details: Disk.

Horner, W., 1997, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV119127.

The shelter (subsheet) is recorded on 1997 DCC computerised map base (Horner).

The extent of the Second World War bombing decoy at Worswell is visible as earthworks and possible structures on aerial photographs on The Warren, Newton and Noss parish. The control shelter for the decoy is located roughly 100 metres to the east and is recorded separately. The decoy itself comprises several dispersed components covering an area of approximately 5.6 hectares. The main elements include a possible earthwork mound at circa SX52734714, an earthwork ditch at circa SX52634718 and four or five sub-rectangular enclosures or structures, centred approximately at SX52664731. The function of the individual components is unknown. More components were probably present but not visible. The more ephemeral elements of the site are not visible on later aerial photographs.