Name:Second World War Bombing Decoy Control Shelter West of Worswell Barton

Summary

A Second World War earthwork embanked concrete structure is visible to the east of The Warren, Newton and Noss parish, on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. The structure is probably the remains of the control shelter for the Worsell bombing decoy located about 100 metres to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• CONTROL BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Des=crawshaw, a. /wwii decoy sites/(nov 1996)/ms + plans/in smr.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890/1086/(10/12/1946)/smr 60/4.

Des=horner, w.(dcc)/(17/7/1997)/as above.

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

The operations bunker/shelter for the worswell bombing decoy is recorded on raf 1946 aps and on the 1997 dcc computerised map base (horner).

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 V 4104-4105 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

A rectangular earthwork embanked mound is visible.

The underlying structure remains visible but in unchanged condition.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX5247 16-AUG-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351189.

The earthwork embankment is partly removed and the underlying structure is exposed.

A Second World War earth embanked concrete blockhouse or bunker is visible as an earthwork and structure to the east of The Warren, Newton and Noss parish, on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. The structure is probably the remains of the control shelter for the Worswell bombing decoy located about 100 metres to the west. The structure remained obscured by the protective earthen bank until the concrete roof of the underlying became visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002. An entrance to the control shelter is revealed on its north-western side. The condition of the structure appears unchanged on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007.