Name:Enclosure 300m south-west of Black Tor, South Brent

Summary

Roughly triangular shaped enclosure with one internal hut circle south-west of Black Tor. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement south-west of Black Tor, consisting of six enclosures, associated hut circles, a section of reave, cairns, a stone row and at least eight medieval pillow mounds

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Yes): NI site

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 369 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2278-2279 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4044-4045 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Enclosure and hut circles visible.

(14/04/1950) Enclosure 72.0m by 32.0m and hut circle 9.0m in diameter. The walls are composed of turf-covered stones. Enclosure has no visible entrance. The hut circle has no obvious entrance.
(18/07/1977) An enclosed homestead situated on the south east slopes of Zeal Hill at 310 320m OD. The overall dimensions of the enclosure are 65.0m north west-south east by 45.0m transversely, with double-facing walling of an average thickness of 2.3m and height of 0.5m. There is a possible entrance on the west near the hut. The interior of the enclosure has been cleared to a large extent. It contains a single hut, (type 2), with an internal diameter of 7.0m and walls 2.0m thick. It is contiguous with the interior enclosure wall; there is no obvious entrance. On its south side is a small circular pit or annexe 1.5m in diameter. (Type site: SX 56 NE 71)
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6763, 2/56-57 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169271.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets (Worksheet). SDV340722.

(02/03/1977) Pound, measures 72.0m north-west by south-east, 32.0m north-east by south-west. The wall is about 0.5m high and composed of large granite boulders partly turf-covered and 3.0 – 4.0m wide. Possible entrance to the north-east.
Hut circle lies immediately adjacent to the north-west wall of the pound, well preserved with a clear hut platform but no obvious entrance. Diameter measures 9.0m. There is a suggestion of a second hut or possibly entrance shelter adjoining it on the side towards the centre of the pound. Possible entrance to enclosure on west near hut.

Enclosure with hut circles attached to internal wall and a second possible hut circle, visible on 1946 Royal Air Force and National Monuments Record 1976 aerial photographs.

One of at least seven hut circle enclosures on Black Tor. Enclosure 'F' dated to the later period with Enclosures 'E' and 'G', which are far more substantially constructed than Enclosures 'A' to 'D'. Zeal Hill warren has interfered with the enclosures a little. This enclosure contains one of the most substantial hut circles on the hill.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.