Name:Settlement 400 metres north-west of Dockwell Hole

Summary

Oval enclosure with internal hut circles and two external circles north-west of Dockwell. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age hut circle settlement 400 metres west of Dockwell Hole, comprising a sub-circular enclosure with at least three internal hut circles and further external huts

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951 - 1979, SX66SE12 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV169282.

Two hut circles, C and D, and adjacent enclosure also containing hut circles A and B. The enclosure is bounded by a strong wall, composed of a turf-covered bank of earth and granite blocks and boulders. There is no positive sign of an entrance. A later, probably post-medieval enclosure wall passes through the south east part of the enclosure and can be seen in the aerial photograph quite easily. It is not an original part of the feature. 6/7/1951
A sub circular enclosure 58 meters by 65 meters with large rubble walling and a 13 meter gap on the northern side. A sub-rectangular yard 10 meters by 5.6 meters abuts the inner face on the north-east. Three huts within the enclosure and two outside. 26/7/1979

West Air Photography, 1975, BT1712, 9-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169281.

Other details: The airport (?).

Turner, J. L., 1979, An Unusual Dartmoor Pound, 1 (Leaflet). SDV169283.

Pound was visited by Turner, who commented briefly on its construction.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 383-384 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

Oval enclosure containing one hut circle and a second possible larger hut circle. Visible on 1979 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.