Name:Bigbury, Golf Course

Summary

Earthwork features of the golf course to the south of Bigbury are visible on aerial photographs from the 1940s onwards. A possible hut platform is also visible. The features appear to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• GOLF COURSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Golf course earthworks and a rectangular platform are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 1084 & 3022 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Aerial photographs record a swathe of earthwork features from south of Bigbury village almost to the Avon opposite Bantham. Other details: HER 61/8 & 61/29.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, SX64NE (Cartographic). SDV336868.

'Golf Course' recorded 1954 map.

The golf course earthworks visible on the 1940s aerial photographs include a possible hut base, 17 by 5 metres centred at SX6650344684. It has not been transcribed as it is depicted on modern mapping, but its dimensions are consistent with those of Nissen huts and it is possible that this was a pre-existing platform re-used for a military structure in the Second World War.