Name:Prehistoric enclosure on Dockwell Ridge, South Brent

Summary

In a large hollow to the west of the Harbourne River, in an area of scrub and bracken, is a sub-oval enclosure in poor condition. It measures 40.0m by 31.0m with turf covered rubble walling, up to 3.0m wide and 0.4m high, incorporating some natural boulders. There is an entrance 2.7m wide in the centre of the south east side of the enclosure. The gap in the north east referred to in 1951 is not necessarily original but probably the result of slip obscuring much of the wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Unknown date)

Photograph taken on 11th March 1948.

(06/07/1951) At SX 69436419 are the remains of a small elliptical enclosure. The wall is a low turf-covered bank, containing a few blocks of granite, 2.5 metres wide and seldom exceeding 0.5 metre in height. There is a wide gap in the wall on the north east side which may be original. There are no hut-circles associated with this enclosure.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Site visited on 25th February 1977. Circumference approximately 110 metres. No hut circles were found within or near it. The wall is missing in several areas between north-west and north-east.

National Monuments Record, 1982, NMR SF2112, 1243-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345548.

Photograph taken on 19th April 1982.

Small oval enclosure visible on 1982 aerial photograph.

Enclosure 'A' at 'Dockwell Ridge East' of 50 metres by 47 metres with an opening to the north-east.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping with gaps to the north-west and north-east.

This monument which falls into two areas included two enclosures situated on the lower north eastern slopes of Dockwell Ridge. The western enclosure is oval in shape and measures up to 50 metres long by 47 metres wide and is defined by a strongly built earth and stone bank measuring up to 5.5 metres wide and 1.1 metres high. A simple gap entrance is visible on the eastern side.