Name:Enclosure 110m west-south-west of Black Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

One of four enclosures identified by Gerrard (1996) around Black Tor. Partly robbed by post-Medieval stone splitters. No traces of associated settlement. Possibly contemporary with Stanlake Settlement. The similarity between this enclosure and those recorded as SX57SE/387 and SX57SE/389-390 suggests that they may be contemporaneous, possibly used to separate livestock.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1997, Meavy Valley Archaeology Interim Report for 1996, 12; fig 4. (Report - Survey). SDV360393.

Four small enclosures located on the slopes of Black Hill. None of the enclosure walls are complete possibly because of robbing or destruction and none are associated with round houses. Enclosure 2. SX 5717 7175. Partly robbed by post-Medieval stone splitters. No traces of associated settlement. Possibly contemporary with Stanlake Settlement.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Oval enclosure visible on the 2006 aerial photography.

(05/11/2007) These fragmentary enclosures of single boulder/stone construction are probably small isolated plots, perhaps of prehistoric origin. They are centred at SX57127179; SX 57187173; SX57387178 and SX57387154. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.