Name:Eastern tinwork at Black Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

The eastern lode-back tinwork lies 260m north-north-west of the tin stamping mills, and includes at least 43 pits ranging in size between 0.25 cubic metres and 86.4 cubic metre, and although most are relatively small and must represent prospecting, the largest ones must have encountered ore. Five pits larger than 10 cubic metres survive and it is therefore likely that only a very short length of the lode encountered was exploited.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORKS (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

(01/03/1996) SX 5744 7170 Lode back tinwork 100m se of black tor (mpp).

Gerrard, S., 1997, Black Tor (Article in Serial). SDV360978.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Meavy Valley Archaeology Interim Report for 1996, 21; figs 9, 9; fig 2 Black Tor (Report - Survey). SDV360393.

The tinwork appears to cut a length of leat, although because this channel leads directly to the tinwork the possibility of it having been built to serve the tinwork cannot be discounted. A lode-back pit at Hobb's Hill on Bodmin Moor is known to have been served in a similar way. The most plausible explanation is that it was used to power machinery. The same leat is probably the one which cuts through a prospecting trench associated with the northern lode-back tinwork, and this would suggest that this lode-back tinwork is more recent than the northern one. It is tempting to see the eastern lode-back tinwork as the final attempt by tinner who had already exhausted the two other lodes to keep the mine open.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.