Name:PIT in the Parish of Walkhampton

Summary

On the slopes sw of black tor are dozens of stone splitting pits. In some places particularly large stones have been removed leaving holes measuring up to 11m by 4.5m. Survey of a particularly dense concentration of pits covering an area of 150m by 80m and containing at least 244 pits indicated that they are largely confined to broad bands and nucleations, in order to select the most suitable stones from the clearly defined spreads of clitter leading down the slope. Most of the pits do not now contain any stone. Some, however, retain part of the stone and in most of these instances the tare and feather marks cut in the top of the exposed face are visible. A total of 15 stones with these markings were identified, although it is likely that others remain to be found because in many instances severe weathering of the rock had obscured the detail. The stone cut from this area may have been removed by the same road menders responsible for the breaking up of the cist on black tor.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• PIT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1997, Meavy Valley Archaeology Interim Report for 1996, 25; figs 12-14 (Report - Survey). SDV360393.

On the slopes south-western of Black Tor are dozens of stone splitting pits. In some places particularly large stones have been removed leaving holes measuring up to 11m by 4.5m. Survey of a particularly dense concentration of pits covering an area of 150m by 80m and containing at least 244 pits indicated that they are largely confined to broad bands and nucleations, in order to select the most suitable stones from the clearly defined spreads of clitter leading down the slope.
Most of the pits do not now contain any stone. Some, however, retain part of the stone and in most of these instances the tare and feather marks cut in the top of the exposed face are visible. A total of 15 stones with these markings were identified, although it is likely that others remain to be found because in many instances severe weathering of the rock had obscured the detail. The stone cut from this area may have been removed by the same road menders responsible for the breaking up of the cist on Black Tor.