Name:Enclosure on Dockwell Ridge, South Brent

Summary

On a slight north east slope at 269.0 metres OD in bracken and scrub is a sub-circular featureless enclosure measuring internally 66.0 metres north-south by 63.0 metres transversely. There are three 2.0 metre gaps in the west side but it is uncertain which, if any, is original since all are close together. The walling is of rubble and earth construction, and now measures 1.5 metres to 4.5 metres wide, its narrowest part being on the west where there is an inner facing of slabs. On the lower east side the perimeter is demarcated by a lynchet 1.5 metres wide and 0.6 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Photograph taken on 11th March 1948.

(06/07/1951) At SX 69716406 an enclosure with walls composed of a turf covered bank with very large granite boulders and slabs set in it at regular intervals for the greater part of its circuit. The wall is well preserved and averages 2 to 2.5 metres in width and stands mainly to a height of about 1 metre. There are two entrances on the north-west side 2.5 metres in width and 3 metres apart which appear to be original compared with several minor gaps along the perimeter of the wall. There are no hut-circles associated with this enclosure.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Site visited on 7th February 1977. This enclosure is situated in a field overgrown with bracken and gorse and can only be assessed in winter. It lies on a slight slope facing east. An unfinished millstone lies near the centre of the enclosure (plan given on worksheet).

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 386-92 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

Photograph taken on 1st March 1979.

Oval enclosure attached to a possible field boundary visible on 1979 aerial photograph.

Enclosure 'C' at 'Dockwell Ridge East' is within enclosed lands opposite Dockwell Hole. Its wall is well preserved up to 0.5 metres high and a low bank descends towards the river to the north-east.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Oval enclosure shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes an enclosure situated on a slight north-east facing slope at the foot of Dockwell Ridge close to the Harbourne River. The enclosure survives as an oval feature measuring 66 metres long by 63 metres wide internally defined by rubble and earth walls with some inner orthostatic facing stones on the western side which varies from 1.5 metres up to 4.5 metres wide and up to approximately 1 metre high. To the north-east a short length of reave is attached to the enclosure. The interior is stony but there are no discernible features.