Name:Parker's Ropewalk, Exmouth Docks

Summary

Eastern of two ropewalks at Exmouth Docks. Named as Parker's ropewalk in a sale notice of 1858 and marked on a plan of 1863-4.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• ROPEWALK (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Recording of a 19th Century Tar Pit near Exmouth Docks (Report - Excavation). SDV113660.

A plan of proposed Exmouth docks and railway, held by the Devon Record Office, refers to a second rope walk to the east of Redway's. The Exeter Flying Post of 16th December1858 carried a notice of sale by auction of Parker's rope walk at the point. To include a rope walk (620 feet long), sail loft, plant thereof, brick-built dwelling house, machine rooms, hemp houses, stores, 2 large rooms (60 feet by 25 feet and 40 feet by 25 feet) used for rigging and sail lofts; together with good yards, a garden and the undivided moiety of a field adjoining, containing 7 acres. Described in Pigot's directory for1839 as being near the Windmill.