Name:Burial Vault in Holy Trinity Church, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Burial vault exposed when a small part of its arched roof collapsed during refurbishment work on the floor of the church in 1995. Three burials lay within the well-constructed vault, which is situated in a favoured position in front of the chancel.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• BURIAL VAULT (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Fletcher, M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV10257.

The vault, oriented e-w, measures internally 2.1m long and from 1.22m to 1.47m wide. It is now a max 1m deep and the floor is probably stone flagged. The walls appear to be of stone, and are c.0.25m thick and finished in a fine white lime mortar/whitewash. They have been rather crudely reduced in height, especially the n + s sides which were apparently cut away to accommodate the springing of the present shallow arch. This arch is not keyed or linked in any way to the e or w sides of the vault. The roof is clearly therefore not an original feature. It may have been lowered during the refashioning of the church in 1844-46. It is not unreasonable to speculate that the earthen floor was excavated perhaps to a depth of 0.5m to enable the insertion of a timber floor and its void. It is therefore probable that the original roof of the vault was obstructing this new floor, and so had to be rebuilt with a lower span. The position of the entrance into the vault was not identified. Vaults of a late date usually have the entrance in either the e or w wall, but there is certainly no trace of an entrance in either of these faces. The coffins must have been inserted either from the top or through an entrance located in either of the cut-down n or s sides, but no access gap can be traced here. Vaults can date from c.1550 and their use increased in popularity in the 1600s. After c.1690 brick-lined shafts came into vogue. A number of fragments of both glazed and unglazed tiles were found in the debris on the floor of the vault; all have mortar adhering to at least one face. One large very worn and broken fragment has a pronounced incised finger pattern; vestiges of a brownish glaze are traceable. The fragments await detailed analysis, but the incised fragment has been identified by john allan as a tile of buckfast abbey manufacture, dating from the medieval period. Excavation of the vault was terminated for health & safety reasons, when it became clear that both the adult coffins therein were partially filled with stagnant water. It has now been re-roofed and sealed. See subsheet for burials (fletcher).

N, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23752.

Evidence suggests that the walls of the vault had at some time been reduced in height and also that the vault had been re-roofed. A graveslab dated 1668 was set in the raised floor above the e part of the vault. It is not in situ, but the evidence from the investigation suggests that this memorial stone may indicate the identity and date of death of at least one the occupants. The vault lies at the front (n) of the nave, although its e end is located under part of the raised chancel platform area. The highest point of the top of the roof is 0.1m below present floor level. Above the e end is a graveslab set into the chancel floor. Immediately adjacent to the ne corner of the vault stands one of the columns of the n arcade. This pier has been interpreted by keystone as medieval in origin.

SEE SUBSHEET, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV293739.

Burial vault exposed when a small part of its arched roof collapsed during refurbishment work on the floor of the church in 1995. Three burials (see subsheet) lay within the well-constructed vault, which is situated in a favoured position in front of the chancel.

PERS COMM J.ALLAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV293741.

The c.1839 tm depiction of the church appears to indicate that the then n side of the church lay more or less along the line of what is now the n arcade, built during the mid-19th century extension of the church. The shallow arched roof of the vault is constructed of local unworked slaty material of various sizes and shapes. The rough cut stones/slabs are mortared, tightly knit and interleaved. Mortar is being washed out of the joints; this is presumably the result of the floor being open to the elements. The arch had therefore lost some of its strength, hence its partial collapse. A small sherd of a blue and white ceramic ware was discovered in the mortar between 2 roofing stones. The design appears to be a type of 'willow pattern', which can be dated no earlier than the beginning of the 19th century (pers comm j. Allen).

OR FORMERS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV293742.

The wooden frame (or formers) on which the arch was constructed have rotted and collapsed into the vault. May of these rotted beams, a few with bark on at least one face, now lie across the coffins. Some of the slots which held the beams are visible in the side walls of the vault. The roof had to be completely removed in 1995 for safety reasons, and will be replaced by concrete beams.

Des=keystone report/()29/cited by fletcher with no further reference.

Des=fletcher, m. J. /archaeological recording of a burial vault at the church of the holy trinity, buckfastleigh, devon/(13/10/1995)/in pf.