Name:VAULT in the Parish of Exminster

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• VAULT (Unknown date)

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

Following inspection of the vault it was filled to ground level with 8 tons of sand (fletcher).

A subterranean burial vault located in the churchyard suffered a major roof collapse at the end of january 1995. It is located 7.5m s of the tower, 2.4m e of the path, and lies under 0.4m of earth/turf. A ccc plan of the detail in the graveyard undertaken in the 1980s indicated that there were no above-ground features marking this vault save for a recumbent gravestone of uncertain date, which has fallen into the vault. The vault is 2m square under a brick arch which is a max 1.7m high. It has a blocked entrance on w side: large unmortared stones have been used. The approach is backfilled, so it is hidden from the surface. The interior is coated with a white mortar render. One skull and part of the lower skeleton within a decayed coffin are visible beyond the mound of collapsed brick + soil debris. Other human bones protrude from the soil/turf covering the roof, presumably representing a shallow burial above the roof.

FLETCHER + DYSON, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV293722.

Vis=11/2/1995 (fletcher + dyson) broken gravestone removed from vault states that the vault holds 5 persons buried between 1837 and 1916. It will be relaid to mark the position of the vault.

Des=fletcher, m. J. /(13/2/1995)/archaeological monitoring at st. Martin's church, exminster.