Name:SCULPTURE in the Parish of Okehampton Hamlets

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• SCULPTURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Allan, j. + timms, s. /treasures of ancient devon/(1996)32;photo/in smr.

Allan, J. + Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV292145.

Mid-late 12c sculpted stone head found during 1970s excavation at okehampton castle. Found with other remains of demolished stone buildings which had been used to backfill the motte ditch prior to a major building campaign of c.1300. Takes the form of a head with sunken cheeks, narrow chin, bulging almond-shaped eyes, open mouth and crudely scratched hair. It projects on a long neck from a block of stone which would have been embedded in a wall. It is 24cm high. West interprets it as the keystone, spandrel stone or label from an arch, and associates it with work in various churches in n devon and ne cornwall, such as parkham, buckland brewer, shebbear and morwenstow. These belong to the mid and late 12c (allan + timms).