Name:Silver-Gilt Pin from Dartington Hall

Silver-gilt pin dating to the 15th-16th century.

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Margeson, S., 1993, Norwich households, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV154374.

Cherry, J., 1995, Note on Find from Dartington Hall Excavations 1995 (Un-published). SDV154373.

Allan, J. + Timms, S. C., 1996, Treasures of Ancient Devon, 40 (Monograph). SDV322592.

15th-16th century silver-gilt pin found at Dartington Hall in 1995. Consists of a gilded head and ungilded shank. The head is hollow and consists of two hemispheres soldered together. Each hemisphere has 6 raised bosses surrounded by a double wire strand. On the upper hemisphere is an applied knob of silver above, and 3 smaller beads between each boss surrounding a smaller wire circle between the larger circles. This is reversed on the lower hemisphere. The top of the head is surmounted by a knob. Between the head and shank is a protruding loop. The silver shank is bent at present, though how far this reflects the original arrangement is uncertain. The style of manufacture of the head, and its decoration, appear to link this pin with 3 pins found in post-medieval contexts in Norwich (see Margeson). It is likely to be of late medieval/early post-medieval date. Other details: Photo.