Name:Agglomerated enclosure on Corringdon Ball, South Brent

Summary

Bronze Age settlement of 0.6 hectares consistinng of four conjoined enclosures and four huts, all in poor condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Enclosures and hut circles shown on 19th century map.

Photograph taken on 11th March 1948.

(13/04/1950) Four enclosures and five hut circles. Diameter approximately 7.0 metres.
(23/12/1977) On the south-west slope of Corringdon Ball between 310 metres and 325 metres OD is a settlement of 0.6 hectares with four conjoined enclosures and four huts, all in poor condition.
Enclosure 'A', at SX 66946807, the earliest of the sequential enclosures is sub circular and measures 60.0 metres by 56.0 metres. The enclosure is constructed of rubble walling, 3.0 metres wide and 1.5 metres high, with two probable entrance gaps, one to the south-west 3.0 metres wide and the other to the north-west, a 1.0 metre gap into enclosure 'D'. Built against the inside of 'A' is a Type 2 hut with a levelled interior of 3.0 metres internal diameter, and walling 2.0 metres wide and 0.8 metres high; no entrance is visible. A yard of similar construction with a diameter of 6.5 metres adjoins the wall.
Enclosure 'B' at SX 66986087, measures 35.0 metres by 30.0 metres and has similar sized walling to 'A', 'C' and 'D' but like 'C' and 'D' incorporates upright slabs with infilling. It has a simple east facing entrance gap, as do 'C' and 'D'. Within 'B' are two semi-circular yards 4.0 metres and 4.5 metres in diameter internally defined by a 0.3 metres high rickle of stones. The Type 2 hut at SX 67006087 has a levelled interior of 5.0 metres internal diameter, a west entrance and walling 1.3 metres wide and 0.5 metres high.
Enclosure 'C' at SX 66966090 is 25.0 metres by 30.0 metres with two Type 2 huts with levelled interiors and east entrances. One measures 6.5 metres internally with walling 3.0 metres wide and 1.0 metre high; the second is 3.5 metres internally with walling 1.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high.
Enclosure 'D' at SX 66946090, measures 25.0 metres by 40.0 metres and has no yards or huts.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6660, 4/362-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV176911.

Photograph taken on 20th May 1977.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1743, 51-54 (Aerial Photograph). SDV174615.

Photograph taken on 9th April 1980.

Agglomerated enclosure comprising four elements containing six hut circles attached to the internal walls. Visible on 1977 and 1980 aerial photographs.

Griffiths, F. M., 1988, DAP/KB, 4-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV171002.

Photograph taken on 16th February 1988.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 87-9, Map 56, Figurs 56.5 & 56.6 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Settlement 'A' at 'Corringdon Ball Enclosures'with four adjoining enclosures. Occasional facing slabs can be seen in the massive wall surrounding it but the blocks are mostly just levered into position without ay attempt at layering. It is still 1.5 metres high in places and must originally have been a formidable barrier, almost a fortification. The six huts built into the perimeter of between 4.5 to 6.0 metres diameter have been constructed in the same casual fashion. Material for the walls probably came from the interior which appears to have been cleared.

Enclosures and hut circles visible on aerial photograph.

This agglomerated enclosure lies on the south-west slope of Corringdon Ball, some 50 metres above Corringdon Leat and is a major element in the concentration of occupation evidence occurring in the area. The agglomeration consists of four enclosures with at least six hut circles set within them. The enclosure banks comprise large boulders and survive up to 5 metres in width and 1 metre in height. The south-western enclosure is the largest, measuring 60 metres by 55 metres; the others range from 24 to 38 metres in diameter and the whole agglomeration covers an area of some 0.7 hectares. The huts are all attached to the enclosure banks and range from 7 metres to 9 metres in diameter, with walls measuring 1 metre in thickness and up to 0.6 metres in height. Some walls are faced and the hut entrances open into the enclosures.