Name:Farm building to north-west of Luton Barton, Broadhembury

Summary

Farm building dating to the 17th century, the roof of jointed cruck construction. The front rafters are pegged into the wall posts similar to a linhay. One of the posts and the abutting floor boards are carved, with detailed chamfers.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• FARM BUILDING (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Child, P., 1989, Farm building at Luton Barton (Ground Photograph). SDV365623.

Photos of interior and exterior of building, showing detailing of posts and jointed crucks.

Farmbuilding. 17th century. Local coursed rubble with rendered cob to west roadside elevation and gable ends; weatherboard over timber frame to east elevation; hipped corrugated iron roof. Rectangular plan. East elevation to farmyard has concrete lintels over doorway and flanking windows to former stable on right; weatherboarded walls to former range on left, including loft door.
Interior noted as having 6-bay roof with 4 jointed cruck trusses: rear rafters rest on wall plates and front rafters pegged to wall posts in manner typical of Devon linhays; one truss is side-pegged jointed and the other 3 are rice-pegged slip tenon trusses of less common type.
Unusually for a farmbuilding, one of the wall posts and a pair of floor beams which abut it are ornately carved with scrolled, notch-stopped details to chamfers.
An interesting and early example of a combination type of farmbuilding including a linhay with unusual detail.
Date first listed: 5th January 1994

Morgan, D., Unknown, Tracing of Front Post of Linhay (Un-published). SDV114065.