Name:Inclined Plane to Buck's Mill Limekilns, Woolfardisworthy

Inclined plane apparently later than the limekiln.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• INCLINED PLANE (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Brown, S., 1997, Bucks Mills Limekiln Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV340062.

Inclined plane appears to be a secondary addition to the limekiln, since its lowest end is placed awkwardly in relation to the south draw hole recess of the east pot, the opening of which is thereby considerably narrowed. The incline rises at an angle of circa 36 degrees, and contains 2 arches: a small arch for the stream; and a second large arch (4.7 metres wide and up to 4 metres high) which spanned the access ramp. The east, tallest end of the ramp is built against a sheer rock face rising to the cliff top.