Name:Sea Wall at Buck's Mills, Woolfardisworthy

Remnant of a wall which once crossed the valley, and possibly acted as a sea wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• SEA DEFENCES (Unknown date)

Brown, S., 1997, Bucks Mills Limekiln Archaeological Survey, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV340062.

A masonry wall remnant survives at the foot of the old stream valley leading down to the beach from the limekiln. The wall once crossed the mouth of the valley and appears to have acted as a sea wall, protecting the former loading ramp from erosion by high tides and storms. The ramp must have passed through an opening in the wall before following along the bottom of the old stream valley to the kiln. The wall masonry resembles that of the kiln + inclined plane, with white lime mortar containing coal flecks. It probably dates from the period in which the kiln was in use.