Name:Canalised Stream at Buck's Mills, Woolfardisworthy

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• CHANNEL (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Brown, S., 1997, Bucks Mills Limekiln Archaeological Survey, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV340062.

There is a strong suggestion that the natural course of the stream has been modified and diverted to avoid passing beside the limekiln. Before passing beneath the small arch of the incline, the stream cascades over a waterfall into a pond. The natural rock forming the waterfall has been faced with a sloping masonry revetment. At the foot of the waterfall the natural rock has been cut away to form a roughly square basin, approx 4 metres square.
The basin then broadens out to form a small pond bounded on east by a sheer rock face, and on west by a masonry wall circa.1.5 metres high. The wall prevents the stream from flowing down the valley next to the kiln, and directs it to the small arch passing beneath the incline. The wall has been rebuilt at its south end in recent times, but almost certainly originally extended sufficiently far south to form an efficient dam. The original wall is built of slate rubble bonded with clay, and has mortar pointing on its facework.
After passing beneath the incline, the stream follows a channel which was originally stone-lined. Remnants of a mortared stone wall comprising the lining survive at its n end, just before the stream tumbles over the cliff to the beach.
The stone wall bears a scar 0.6 metre from the cliff edge of a former projection which must have crossed the stream at least partway. Possibly the projection was in some way associated with the small structure shown on the 1886 Ordnance Survey map at the seaward end of the channel. In the same wall, just before the projection scar there is a large socked extending back more than 1 metre in depth. The socket retains one straight side (the other sides somewhat damaged), against which something was placed and held fast in the wall by the surrounding masonry, possibly a large timber. No other evidence survives within the channel to assist with an interpretation of these features (the 1996-7 landslip caused extensive damage in this area). Possibly there was once a sluicegate here, or some other structure for regulating or using the flow of the stream.
The stone lining of the channel is continuous in construction, and therefore contemporary with another wall. This wall marks the perimeter of the upper working level of the kiln on its north-east side, and extends down part of the cliff face below as a revetment, presumably to consolidate the rock and check weathering and slippage. When viewed from below, this lower, revetment section of the wall shows 2 superimposed relieving arches which spread its weight and reduce the load bearing on particularly weak points of the cliff face.
In summary, it seems likely that the stream was diverted from its natural course to avoid passing by the kiln when it was built, although some of the surviving features along the present stream course could date from time of the inclined plane was added. Certainly the pond wall, or dam adjoining the incline on its south side abuts the masonry of the incline and therefore is contemporary or later in date. There is no direct, visible evidence that the stream was ever used to turn a waterwheel in the vicinity of the kiln incline, but it would be surprising if the builders had not considered such a possibility, since water power would have been so readily available.