Name:Hut circle to the east of Settlement on Corringdon Ball, South Brent

Summary

A hut circle with an internal diameter of 4.8m, and walling 1.0m wide and 0.4m high. There is an entrance on the south. An incomplete wall of single stones, 0.3m high, extends round the hut enclosing an area 30.0m by 20.0m, the south side of the enclosed area abuts on the Corringdon Ball 'reave'.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• National Monuments Record: SXSE6623

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4077-4078 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

(13/04/1950) SX 6704 6090 Remains of a double walled hut circle with an entrance to the south-east. Fragmentary. Diameter 11m.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR SF1743, 64-71 (Aerial Photograph). SDV161746.

(10/01/1980) A ruined Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) hut circle, with double walling of boulders and a few upright slabs, at SX 6704 6092. The internal diameter measures 8.2m and the walling is 0.4m high and 1.4m wide. The entrance is uncertain since there are gaps in the perimeter at the south east and the south west. Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Large single hut circle visible on 1980 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 87-9, Map 56, Figures 56.5. & 56.6 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Hut Circle '4' of 7.0 metres diameter to the east of Settlement 'A' at 'Corringdon Ball Enclosures' is wellpreserved.

Stone hut circle on Corringdon Ball. This stone hut circle lies some 50 metres south-west of the summit of Corringdon Ball and forms part of a concentration of occupation evidence occurring in the area. It measures 11 metres in diameter and has double faced walls, up to 1 metre in thickness and 0.3 metres in height, and an entrance to the south east.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.