Name:Gingaford farmstead site, South Brent

Summary

A ruined and overgrown farmstead in very poor condition. The house and one outbuilding are in one block, with roughly dressed mortared stone walls up to 2.0m high and 1.2m thick, patched with cement. The building appears to be of post-Medieval date and recently abandoned.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4041-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Nothing visible on air photographs.

Royal Air Force, 1953, RAF/58/1110, 0044 (Aerial Photograph). SDV142083.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Deserted Medieval sites, gingaford. Ruinous farmhouse of the longhouse type, with a modern barn adjoining.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 124, Table 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

SX 699623. Deserted Medieval site, including one building and enclosures in use on present day farm at Gingaford, South Brent.

(02/08/1979) At SX 69946232 is a ruined and overgrown farmstead in very poor condition. The house and one outbuilding are in one block, with roughly dressed mortared stone walls up to 2.0m high and 1.2m thick, patched with cement. The building appears to be of post-Medieval date, recently abandoned.
Revised 1:2500 on MSD.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

Not visible on RAF 1946 aerial photograph.

(-/-/2002) Considered under the Monument Protection Programme, but not recommended for scheduling.

Humphreys, C., 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005, HF057 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 13/02/2004.