Name:Flint scatter from Dockwell Mires

Summary

Dockwell mires. A flint scatter collected in the area. One small tin of 13 flints comprising one squarish scraper with small notch, retouched finely along one edge and traces of wear on one other edge, slightly keeled; small round scrapers; one cortex backed knife; one possible saw; one end scraper; one small blade with missing bulb, edges and tip worn; one small blade with tip missing, one edge retouched and very worn; two piercers; one very smooth shiny flake with well worn edges previously retouched (museum).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FLINT SCATTER (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC (Between) to 1501 BC (Between))

MUSEUM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV168624.

Mus=exe/183/1975/16. A scatter of thirteen flint implements found at Dockwell Mires, SX 6964 near South Brent. Now in Exeter Museum acc. 183/1975/16.

Des=parish checklist.

Osa=sx66se131.

Miles, H., 1976, Flint scatters and Prehistoric settlement in Devon, 14 (Article in Serial). SDV117502.

A collection of 13 late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age flints including scrapers, from Dockwell Mires, SX ?687637, is in Exeter City Museum.

Wymer, J. J., 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites, 64 (Monograph). SDV8096.

Material in Exeter Museum examined by Palmer. Mesolithic material included 10 blades, 3 scrapers and one microlith.