Name:Flint scatter from Shipley Tor

Summary

A collection of about 15 late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age flints including scrapers from Shipley Tor is in Exeter City Museums. A scatter of Neolithic flints found at Round Warrens, Shipley Tor is now in Exeter Museum.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FLINT SCATTER (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

OS CITING MASSON PHILLPS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV168707.

Round warrens, shipley tor. Vis=-/-/1920 and -/-/1925 (stone, f. H. S. ). Part of the stone collection. A fine set of neolithic flints, comprising one end scraper; round ended scraper (end broken); a possible graver; small round scrapers; keeled scraper; small blades and flakes with some tips worn, some retouched, some edges retouched; one large snapped blade retouched (in exeter museum). Vis=the broken top half blade of a flint knife with fine secondary working probably of early bronze age date was found 200 yards above brentmoor house in 1930. Now in totnes museum (os citing masson phillps).

Mus=exe/183/1975/22. Scatter of Neolithic flints found at Round Warrens, Shipley Tor, SX 6863. Now in Exeter Museum 183/1975/22. (Shipley Tor SX 6863).

Osa=sx66se82.

Osa=sx66se83.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/88(1956)214.

Osa=sx66se129.

Miles, H., 1976, Flint scatters and Prehistoric settlement in Devon, 14 (Article in Serial). SDV117502.

A collection of about 15 late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age flints including scrapers from Shipley Tor, Round Warrens SX 682632, is in Exeter City Museums.

Jacobi, R. M., 1979, Early Flandrian Hunters in the South-West, fig 18 (Article in Serial). SDV117514.