Name:Holbrook Anti-Aircraft Battery

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON
Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• HEAVY ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 11/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 FS 2458-59 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349479.

The heavy anti-aircraft battery is visible as a range of structures and possible earthworks. Map object based on this source.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC252, US/7PH/GP/LOC252 RP 3014-15 20-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358580.

The heavy anti-aircraft battery is visible as a range of structures.

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2113, RAF/58/2113 F21 066 20-FEB-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356133.

The site of the former anti-aircraft battery has been completely levelled, although soil marks of the former site are visible.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Anti-aircraft artillery, 1914-46, 358 (Monograph). SDV323690.

Holbrook heavy anti-aircraft gun battery. Part of Exeter's defences. Earliest reference 20/6/1942. Four 3" guns and a GL mark II radar. Manned by 273 Battery of 118 Regiment, Royal Artillery.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Twentieth Century Fortifications in England: Anti-aircraft Artillery, 1914-1946, 358 (Report - non-specific). SDV356328.

Horner, W., 1997, Holbrook Anti-Aircraft Battery (Worksheet). SDV357196.

Anti-aircraft battery at Holbrook Farm. The four gun emplacements and command post to their rear are recorded intact on a Royal Air Force aerial photograph of April 1947. The site is now levelled.

Morton, R., 1999, Clyst Honiton to Broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV118377.

Site D2/Exeter 3. Four 3 inch Heavy Anti-Aircraft 421, 434 and 338 Batteries, 1942.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: an archaeological assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

A heavy anti-aircraft battery of Second World War date is visible as a range of structures and possible earthworks on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, to the northwest of Holbrook Farm. The dispersed site occupies an area of approximately 1.5 hectares of land within a number of adjacent agricultural fields. The gun emplacements are arranged in an L-shaped pattern alongside and incorporated into two adjoining field boundaries. The structures are poorly defined on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1947 and had possibly been partly demolished by this time, but appear visible as a series of four rectilinear emplacements which measure approximately 14m in length by 8m in width. A possible earthwork cutting approximately 15.5m in length by 11m in width with internal structures and surrounded by an earthwork embankment is located adjacent to the gun emplacements and may have accommodated the main command post. A single nissen hut and a number of bases of former structures, for accommodation and ammunition storage for example, are visible to the north, south and west of the gun emplacements, with a trackway providing access with those to the west. The site of the anti-aircraft battery has been completely levelled on aerial photographs of 1957, although faint soilmarks of the former earthwork pit and site of the emplacements are visible. No further traces of the site are visible after this date.