Name:Monuments in the Tower of St. Mary's Church, Dartington Hall

Summary

Twelve post medieval monuments from St Mary's Church were removed to the Old Tower when the church was demolished in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• PLAQUE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Anonymous, 1927, Untitled Source, 134 (Article in Serial). SDV161155.

Within the tower of the old church is a monument to Sir Arthur Champernowne, dated 1576, formerly near the altar.

Council for the Care of Churches, 1995, Dartington, St. Mary, Old Tower, Devon (Exeter) (Report - non-specific). SDV320271.

Monuments in the Old Tower of St Mary's Church at Dartington Hall consist of: i) A small inscribed marble tablet to Rankin Champernowne who died in 1774; ii) A slate tablet in a marble frame to Henry Champernowne who died in 1656 and Dorothy his wife who died in 1650; iii) A Celtic iron cross to William Froude who died in 1879; iv) A large inscribed tablet with a relief of kneeling and standing figures to Sir Arthur Champernowne who died in 1578; v) A white oval plaque to Richard Jackson who died in 1801; vi) A plain white tablet to Mr George Eveleigh who died in 1783; vii) Plain marble tablet to Margaret Froude, wife of Archdeacon Froude of Totnes who was rector of Dartington and who died in 1821; viii) Stone ledger to The Revd Nicholas Rooke, rector who died in 1731; ix) Black ledger with marginal inscription and shield of arms with a 17th century date; x) Black marble ledger to Philadelphia Champernowne who died in 1759; xi) Black marble ledger to Arthur Champernowne who died in 1697; xii) Illegible stone ledger with roundel of arms.