Name:Treeland Brake Stone Row (now destroyed)

Summary

The site of a stone row which comprised 5 erect stones and 5 fallen ones before its destruction in 1977. The only record of the row is a photograph taken by Mr H.G. Hurrell in the late 1950s. Mr Hurrell remembers about five erect stones and about five fallen, aligned north-east to south-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 1501 BC (Between))

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist, worksheet/sketch (Un-published). SDV137445.

Treeland Brake Stone Row. The only record of the row is a photograph taken by Mr HG Hurrell in the late 1950s. Mr Hurrell remembers about five erect stones and about five fallen, aligned north-east to south-west. The row has been destroyed by agricultural activity by 1977. (Black and white prints taken from the original colour transparency have been deposited with the register by Mr. C. C. Kilvington and Mrs R. Robinson (1977).
The photo is a view looking roughly north-east from a point at SX 67206130. In other words, the row was aligned approximately north-east by south-west. The corner of the field in the photo which the row is heading towards is at SX 67306145. Raf aerial photographs of the 1940's indicate a possible prehistoric field system in this field.

(17/07/1979) A colour print taken by Mr Hurrell from approximately SX 67206130 shows the stones aligned to a field corner at SX 67296147.
Approximate centre of row, SX 67276141; the area is now under pasture.

A personal communication to the Devon SMR gives the terminal co-ordinates as SX67186125 and SX67236139.

Cocks, J. S. + Greeves, T. + Lady Sayer, 1983, A Dartmoor Century 1883-1983 (Monograph). SDV351365.

Not visible on RAF aerial photographs.

'Treeland Brake stone row' lay within the Merrifield enclosures near the head of Badworthy Brook but was completely destroyed when the field was cleared shortly before 1977. The only known record being a photograph taken in the 1950's and reproduced in "A Dartmoor Century". Even at this time it seems to have been badly robbed. Four medium sized stones are visible in a single row with another in the foreground perhaps belonging to a retaining circle around a cairn at the higher end.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Note (Personal Comment). SDV168583.

(22/03/1995) Now destroyed.