Name:Headstones in the Graveyard of St. Mary's Church, Dartington hall

Three 18th headstones in the graveyard of the former St Mary's Church at Dartington Hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• GRAVESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Dartington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340695.

Council for the Care of Churches, 1995, Dartington, St. Mary, Old Tower, Devon (Exeter) (Report - non-specific). SDV320271.

Three listed headstones in graveyard of the former St Mary's Church at Dartington Hall consist of: i) A small inscribed slate to Henry Adams of Tigley who died in 1749; ii) An illegible inscribed Portland stone; iii) A slate stone to Edward Shapter who died in 1782.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Ruins and Buried Remains of The Medieval Great House at Dartington Hall (Schedule Document). SDV320266.

The ruins and buried remains of Dartington Hall include the site of the medieval church of St. Mary, largely demolished around 1878. There is a slate headstone about 7 metres west of the church tower in memory of Edward Shapter.

Three headstones in the graveyard of the former St. Mary's Church at Dartington hall.
i) Adams Headstone approx 12 metres north of the tower. Headstone. Dated 1749. Small slate headstone with shaped head, the curved
shoulders swept up to a segmental top; a shallow recessed band around the edge. Good lettering in upper and lower case; inscribed 'In memory of Mr Henry Adams of Tigley' and verse, much worn.
ii) Anonymous headstone approximately 15 metres north of tower. Headstone. Circa late 18th century. Portland stone with moulded shouldered nowy head containing a fluted urn flanked by paterae in relief. Inscription panel below illegible because of moss cover.
iii) Shapter headstone approximately 7 metres west of tower. Headstone. Dated 1788. Slate headstone with shouldered segmented head with incised border. In memory of Edward Shapter who died in 1788 and his wife Mary who died in 1782. Upper and lower case lettering with serifs. Date listed 26th April 1993.