Name:Enclosure at Honeyditches, Seaton

Summary

Enclosure ditch around the site of the bath house, possibly dug while the latter was still standing. Possibly a stock enclosure of late 3rd century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 144396

• ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Salvatore, Untitled Source, 144396 (Un-published). SDV346095.

Excavations in 1969 revealed an enclosure ditch which surrounded the bath house of the earlier phase, perhaps whilst it was still standing. The purpose of the ditch enclosure in uncertain althugh it may have served as a pound for stock. It may be dated to the late 3rd century. Contemporary with the enclosure were a number of trackways which have been identified in excavation by their parallel ditches. A final abandonment of the site in the Roman period by at least the middle of the 4th century is suggestedby the by absence of Roman wares which are found at other sites which continued in occupation in the area, for example at Exeter.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Roman and Earlier Settlement at Honeyditches (Schedule Document). SDV339342.

Bourn, R., 2000, Land off Harbour Road, Seaton: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV120104.