Name:Square banked and ditched enclosure east of Glasscombe Corner

Summary

Originally recorded in 1977 and surveyed by the Ordnance Survey, this monument consists of a sub-rectangular banked and ditched enclosure, with a level interior and causewayed entrance over the ditch on the west side. It measures 24.3 metres overall, the ditch is 0.3 metres deep and the inner bank from 0.1 metres to 0.4 metres in height. Parallels drawn with Romano-British site at Stoke Gabriel (MDV10872), but it is difficult to suggest a date and purpose for this earthwork. There is no evidence of any building in the interior.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• SHINE: Rectangular enclosure east of Glasscombe Corner with a possible Roman date

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX66SE85

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Roman - 43 AD? (Between) to 409 AD? (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4076-4077 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1966, Excavation of a Romano-British Site at Lower Well Farm, Stoke Gabriel, Devon (Article in Serial). SDV337309.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1977, Earthwork at Glasscombe Corner, 02/01/1977 (Correspondence). SDV168662.

Identification of a monument at SX 664 600, east of Glasscombe Corner, in an enclosure west of the wall running east-west from the East to the West Glaze streams.
It is a sub-rectangular banked and ditched enclosure measuring approximately 21 metres square, with a causewayed entrance over the ditch on the west side. Possibly Roman, Masson Phillips notes similarity to Romano-British site recorded at Stoke Gabriel (citing 1966 article).

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6661/1, 2/346-348 (Aerial Photograph). SDV142085.

(Visited 28/7/1977) At SX6651 6101 there is a rectangular enclosure measuring 24.3 metres overall which consists of a ditch and inner bank enclosing a level interior; the ditch is 0.3 metres deep and the inner bank from 0.1 metres to 0.4 metres in height. There is a causewayed entrance mid-way along the western side.
It is difficult to suggest a date and purpose for this earthwork. There is no evidence of any building in the interior. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CW, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV320796.

Square enclosure visible on 1948 and 1977 aerial photographs. The entrance on the west side is also visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/JT, 1,2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343788.

Earthwork. East of Glasscombe Corner, in an enclosure west of the wall running east-west from the East to the West Glaze streams. It is sub-rectangular banked and ditched enclosure measuring approximately 21 metres square, with a causewayed entrance over the ditch on the west side. Possibly Roman, since it is square.

(Visited 2002) Considered under the Monument Protection Programme by previous Monument Protection Programme Advisor. Not recommended for scheduling at this time.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UGB20 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 12/04/2019. This site is on private land and was visited with the owner's consent. The area is regularly grazed by sheep which keeps it free of any encroaching vegetation. Condition is very good.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UGB20 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 12/04/2019 Photo taken looking east south east showing the feature