Name:Quarries within Enclosure north-east of Castle Farm

Summary

Three Post Medieval or Modern stone quarries within the Prehistoric hilltop enclosure to the north-west of Castle Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOWFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX48NW4

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

The northern quarry is shown on 19th century map as a small oval earthwork.

Gerrard, S., 1997, 143353 (Un-published). SDV346143.

Three quarries at SX40408550, SX40408548 and SX40398552. Three quarries within the enclosure 85m north west of castle farm. Not themselves of national importance (mpp).

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Hilltop Enclosure 100 metres north-east of Castle Farm (Schedule Document). SDV346135.

A series of three stone quarries of varying size have cut into the surface of the Prehistoric hilltop enclosure; two lie on the eastern half and the third on the north-western edge. Other details: Monument 30330.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 438118 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346136.

A sub-rectangular Prehistoric earthwork located on a commanding hilltop position above a confluence of rivers. The two 0.5 metre deep internal depressions and the mutilated south-west side are probably the result of surface quarrying.

Outline of three quarries shown on modern mapping.