Name:Threshing barn and horse engine house at South Yarde, Rose Ash

Summary

Threshing barn dating to the 18th century or earlier with a later 19th century horse engine house attached.

Ecclesiastical ParishROSE ASH

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Rose Ash, 85 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344395.

Threshing barn and horse engine house in farmyard south-west of South Yarde. Early C19, possibly a refashioning of an earlier barn. Stone rubble, the barn with a slate roof, gabled at ends, the horse engine house re-roofed with corrugated iron.
Plan: sited at right angles to the farmhouse on a north-south axis with the horse engine house adjoining on the east side. The barn has opposed double threshing doors. The circa early 19th century roof structure may be a replacement.
Exterior: the double threshing doors have stone checks on both the west and east sides, with timber plank doors.
Interior: nailed 'a' frame trusses of early C19 character. Part of an unusually well-preserved group of farm buildings, and extremely important to the setting of the farmhouse.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1993, South Yarde Farm, Rose Ash, Devon, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV344396.

West side of the farmyard is formed by a threshing barn with the remains of a relatively large circular horse-engine house on the east side. The horse engine house post-dates the Tithe Map but the barn is probably 18th century or earlier.