Name:Pigsties and Cartshed at South Yarde Farm, Rose Ash

Three pigsties and an adjoining cartshed in the farmyard south-west of South Yarde farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishROSE ASH

• PIGSTY (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Department of Environment, 1988, Rose Ash, 86 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344395.

Three pigsties and an adjoining cartshed in the farmyard south-west of south Yarde Farmhouse. Probably early 19th century. Stone rubble pigsties with a slate roof, gabled at ends; adjoining cartshed cob and stone rubble with a corrugated iron roof, gabled at ends.
Plan: parallel to and facing the farmhouse, on an east-west axis. Rectangular on plan, the open-fronted cartshed of two bays adjoining the sties at west end.
Exterior: pigsties have three timber doors on front, the cartshed has a timber post dividing the bays.
Interior: not inspected.
Part of an unusually well-preserved group of farm buildings, and extremely important to the setting of the farmhouse.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1993, South Yarde Farm, Rose Ash, Devon, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV344396.

Pre-1844 range of pigsties and cartshed.

Pigsty has loose/missing ridge tiles, slipped and missing slates. Other details: Photograph.