Name:Shippon at South Yarde, Rose Ash

Summary

Shippon built of stone rubble and cob, now with a corrugated iron roof. Probably early 19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishROSE ASH

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Rose Ash, 86 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344395.

Shippon in farmyard to south-east of South Yarde. Probably early C19. Stone rubble with some cob to rear (north) wall and a course of cob below the eaves on south wall; corrugated iron roof, half-hipped at ends.
Plan: rectangular on plan; in south-west corner of farmyard, facing south into a narrow yard.
Exterior: single-storey with loft. Three fine round-headed doorways with C20 plank door made by the farmer with wood grown on the farm; 2 loft doors. Interior: roughly-dressed crossbeams. Part of an unusually well-preserved group of farm buildings at South Yarde and extremely important to the setting of the farmhouse.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1993, South Yarde Farm, Rose Ash, Devon, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV344396.

Shippon within second small farmyard to the east of the pond.