Name:Site of former buildings to the south of Yarde Farmhouse, Rose Ash

Summary

Buildings are shown on the Tithe Map in front of the house, on the site of the present walled garden. There is now no sign of these buildings, which had gone by the later 19th century, and no evidence in the front wall of the present house for connecting doors.

Ecclesiastical ParishROSE ASH

• BUILDING (Built, XV to XIX - 1401 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows the present farmhouse as the northern wing of a backwards C-shaped complex of buildings, with a parallel range to the south and connecting cross wing projecting forward from the east end of the farmhouse.

Only the present farmhouse is shown, the site of the buildings to the south now a garden.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1993, South Yarde Farm, Rose Ash, Devon, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV344396.

the Tithe Map shows buildings in front of the house, on the site of the present walled shrub garden which projects into the cobbled yard. There was a range parallel to the main block, and a connecting cross wing projecting forward from the east end of the main block. There is now no sign of these buildings and no evidence in the front wall of the present house for connecting doors. These buildings were demolished and replaced by the present garden in the mid 19th century.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-DZ 2 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 21/01/2020. Overall condition moderate. Photo x2 taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UP-DZ 2 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo 1: View looking 320° showing grass/moss and bracken cover on mound. Photo 2: View looking 110° showing reds in surrounding ditch.