Name:Hut circle in settlement on Shovel Down, Gidleigh

Summary

Hut circle of 6.4 metres diameter with walls 1.8 metres wide by 0.6 metres high in the settlement near the summit of Shovel Down at the junction of three small fields on the eastern side of the settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

One of the 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Hut circle at SX65828594. Diameter 6.4 metres, wall height 0.6 metres. Wall measures 1.8 metres wide. Internal area is 32.15 metres. Doorway to south-south-east, 0.7 metres wide, faced on both sides with edge set stones.

One of four hut circles within group 'A' of 4.6 to 7,7 metres diameter at the junction of several small fields at the 'Shovel Down central enclosures'.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.