Name:Hut circle in settlement on Shovel Down, Gidleigh

Summary

Hut circle in settlement near the summit on Shovel Down; one of at least three huts associated with later prehistoric field system of several linked fields. This hut is positioned at the junction of three separate fields on the eastern side of the settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 143953, 1997 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Hut circle at SX65828594. Diameter 6.4 metres, wall height 0.6 metres. Wall measures 1.8 metres wide. Internal area is 32.15 metres. Doorway to south-south-east, 0.7 metres wide, faced on both sides with edge set stones.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 175-6, Map 36.4 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Depicted by Butler in settlement area A on Shovel Down; one of four huts (4.6 - 7.7 metres in diameter) he identifies within an area of four or five small fields, bounded by low banks.

Depicted on the modern mapping.