Name:Hut circle in settlement on Shovel Down, Gidleigh

Summary

Hut circle of 5.7 metres diameter with walls 1.2 metres wide by 0.3 metres high in the northern corner of a small triangular enclosure on Shovel Down. A jamb stone still stands in position

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Diameter 5.7 metres, height 0.3 metres. Double orthostat wall 1.2 metres wide. Internal area 25.5 metres. Doorway to south, 0.9 metres wide and flanked on west by 0.8 metre high orthostat wall and on east by small edge set stone. Relationship to the adjacent enclosure is unclear, but it seems most likely that the enclosure was added later.

Hut circle of 5.0 metres diameter within area 'B' at 'Shovel Down central enclosures'. Located at the northern corner of a small triangular enclosure with a jamb stone still in position and which opens into the enclosure.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.