Name:Hut circle in settlement on Shovel Down, Gidleigh

Summary

A single hut circle (diameter 5.0 metres) positioned on the edge of a triangular enclosure on Shovel Down. A jamb stone still stands in position. Hut entrance opens into the enclosure, although Gerrard suggests the latter was added to the hut at a later date.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 143959, 1997 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Diameter 5.7 metres, height 0.3 metres. Double orthostat wall 1.2 metres wide. Internal area 25.5 metres. Doorway to south, 0.9 metres wide and flanked on west by 0.8 metre high orthostat wall and on east by small edge set stone. Relationship to the adjacent enclosure is unclear, but it seems most likely that the enclosure was added later.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North (Monograph). SDV219155.

Depicted by Butler in settlement area B on Shovel Down; a substantial triangular enclosure with a single hut (5.0 metres) with a jamb stone still in position which opens into one of the lower corners of the enclosure.

Depicted on the modern mapping.