Name:Possible hut circle within settlement on Shovel Down, Gidleigh

Summary

Remains of the western half of a possible hut circle originally of circa 7.0 metres diameter within the settlement on Shovel Down. This feature consists of an arc of stones that may be the partial remains of a hut located to the north-west of the main settlement

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Curving rubble wall with a large number of edge set stones. This may represent a hut with only the western half surviving. If so the original internal diameter would have been c. 7.0 metres: measurements diameter 7 metres, wall height 0.8 metres. Single orthostat wall 1.5 metres wide. Internal area 38.46 metres.

Possible curved fragment of a boundary to the north-west of the triangular enclosure at 'Shovel Down central enclosures'.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Feature shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Small, curved fragment of some kind of structure is depicted on the modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, RCHME 1991 survey (Website). SDV360651.

Centred SX 65808595. Four well preserved hut circles, a possible fifth and a small rectangular structure lie within an irregular cluster of fields on the flat crest of Shovel Down.
The possible hut 5 at SX65668594 is situated on a slight slope remains intact, the arc of which suggests that it either formed a large hut or small pound (citing Probert, S. A. J., 16/8/1991, Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).

Within Scheduled area.