Name:Cairn 190 metres west of Archerton, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a cairn visible as a turf covered stony mound of circa 7.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Prowse, A. B., 1891, The Ancient Metropolis of Dartmoor, 314, plan (Article in Serial). SDV245176.

There are two cairns just above Archerton where the "trackway" (LIN 150) bends (see plan). The westerly cairn is 6 yards diameter; the other is 5 yards diameter and contains the remains of a cist.

(23/06/1950) Cairn. Turf covered, hollowed in the centre, badly mutilated. Height 0.4m, diameter 7.0m.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, 4047-4048 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224087.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 147 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(22/07/1972 ) Diameter 6.5m, height 0.3m. Mutilated cairn with retaining circle of which 8 stones remain visible.

(08/09/1978) At SX 63507920 on Chittaford Down is a mutilated cairn, 6.0m. in diameter and 0.4m. in height. Five stones which protrude through the turf may be the remains of a peristalith.
There is no other cairn in the immediate vicinity and Prowse's easterly cairn is probably that recorded as SX 67 NW .
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

SX63507915; a turf covered cairn hollowed and badly mutilated is 0.4m high and 7.0m in diameter. Just visible on 1951 RAF aerial photograph.

(23/08/1989) SX 63497919. On a gentle NE facing slope of Chittaford Down about 415m OD in an area of rough grassland are the remains of a cairn, visible as a turf covered stony mound.
The NE quadrant is robbed out but around the rest of the periphery are parts of a kerb of small boulders, some set on edge and giving a diameter of 6.5m NW-SE. The cairn has a maximum height of 0.6m in the SW quadrant, but elsewhere the interior is badly robbed.
An upright stone about 1m SW of the centre may be the NW end stone of a cist. It is 0.4m wide NE-SW, 0.1m thick and protrudes 0.1m from the turf, with a slight hollow to the SE.
From the NE southwards around to the SW there appears to be a slight outer platform almost certainly debris from robbing.
Prowse's (1891) map is accurate and shows this cairn in its correct position. He also mentions another cairn '5 yards in diameter' which contains 'the remains of a cist'. This is annotated 'Kistvaen' on this map about 40m ENE of the above.
There is no cairn or cist in this area but (contra OS 1978) at SX 63537921 (the position of the Kistvean) is a large partly turf covered flat slab, 1.5m NE-SW by 0.5m wide and about 0.1m thick, resting on another stone within a hollow and surrounded by an earthen mound. The whole is a large outcrop of rock which has been split by stone cutters ( their weathered chisel marks can be seen along the edges of the slab), leaving this slab like piece.
The hollow is caused by digging to obtain access to the store and dumped around its upper side forming an apparently excavated mound with cist in the centre.
There is no doubt from plan position and appearance on the ground that this must have been (understandably) mistaken by Prowse as a cairn and cist.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 74, E14 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Platform circle. Ring of kerb stones, 5.8m internal diameter, enclosing flat-topped cairn 0.3m high. Much disturbed.

Chittaford Down cairn '1' at SX 63507920 of circa 7.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. A low irregular mound surrounded by 3 or 4 slabs of a retaining circle.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.