Name:Hut circle in settlement on Shovel Down, Gidleigh

Summary

Hut circle of 5.0 metres diameter with walls 1.2 metres wide by 0.7 metres high in the northern corner of a small triangular enclosure forming part of a hut settlement on Shovel Down

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 NE 53.10
  • Pastscape: 888854

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited 1997 (SX 6523 8586) Hut circle forming part of a hut settlement. Diamter 5.0 metres. Single and double orthostat wall 1.2 metres wide, 0.7 metres high. Internal area 19.62 metres. A D-shaped structure attached to the inner face of a small enclosure. Hut butted by enclosure walling.

Hut circle '7' of circa 5.5 metres diameter in the northern corner of a small triangular paddock at 'Stonetor Brook East settlement'. Two smaller huts also occupy this small enclosure and a further small hut is located against a field wall to the north.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Shovel Down Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359365.

(16/08/1991) Centred SX 652859. A settlement of 6.5 hectares containing at least nineteen hut circles and traces of two other structures is situated on the moderate west and north-west flanks of Shovel Down. This settlement lies within and appears to be contemporary with a well-developed parallel reave system (SX 68 NW 24).
The vast majority of the huts are ovoid and where discernible, entrances generally lie in the south. Some of the huts are intimately associated with smaller enclosures within the larger reave pattern. Unlike the neighbouring settlements SX 68 NE 13 and 41 there is no evidence to suggest that these huts or their associated enclosures pre-date the construction of the reaves. An additional table of information on the hut circles is held in the archive (see Pastscape notation).

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.