Name:Hut circle within settlement south-west of Stonetor Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut circle of 4.3 metres diameter with walls 1.6 metres wide by 0.4 metres high with an outer enclosure wall forming part of settlement to the south-west of Stonetor Hill

• National Monuments Record: SX68NW21.36
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68NW21
  • Pastscape: 443727

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Probert, S. A. J., 1990, Field Investigation - Report available? (Report - Survey). SDV218442.

(02/05/1990) Centred SX 6454 8520. Thirty six hut circles, some associated with enclosures on the gentle north and north-east facing slopes of Langridge and the dry valley bottom above the head of Stonetor Brook.
Group C). These huts have diameters of between 2.8m and 4.3m. All except 35 and 36 are terraced into a south-east facing slope with walls remaining to a maximum of 0.8m high on the upslope. Neither entrances or facings are visible. Hut 36 appears to be partially enclosed by a circular turf covered bank 2.0, wide and 0.5m high. It is unclear whether this bank is an original feature of the product of later peat cutting. A short length of low walling 0.3m high lies south-west of 36.
Another table of information on the site is held in the archive.

SX 6448 8501. Hut forming part of settlement. Diameter 4.3m. Earthwork wall 1.6m wide, 0.4m high. Internal area 14.51m. Substantial gap in northern sector may be the result of robbing. A rubble bank surrounding the hut is 1.3m wide and up to 0.4m high.

Hut circle '4' surrounded by an outer wall at 'Stonetor Brookhead settlement'.