Name:Hut circle within settlement south-west of Stonetor Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut circle of 10 metres diameter with walls 1 metre wide by 0.4 metres high forming part of settlement to the south-west of Stonetor Hill

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 NW 16
  • Pastscape: 443716

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Probert, S. A. J., 1990, Field Investigation - Report available? (Report - Survey). SDV218442.

(02/05/1990) Centred SX 6430 8527 on the crest and moderate east-facing slope of Langridge are four huts (1-4 on the accompanying plan and tabulation) and three short lengths of prehistoric walling. They are separated from a much larger settlement (SX 68 NW 21) by a broad band of clitter situated in a dry combe.
The ovoid huts have diameters between 3.2m and 4.2m with walls 0.9m to 1.3m wide and up to 0.3m high. Two, (1 and 4) show signs of entrances.
Hut (1), (previously recorded under SX 68 NW 21,) has been included in this group as it lies on the same side of the broad clitter spread.

(09/04/1997) SX 6439 8524 Hut forming part of settlement. Diameter 3.6m. Earthwork and single orthostat wall 1m wide, 0.4m high. Internal area 10.17m. Edge set stone may indicate the position of a 60 degree (east-north-east) facing doorway.

Hut circle to the south of a 'wall' at 'Stonetor Brookhead settlement'.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.