Name:Streamworks at Batworthy Corner, Gidleigh

Summary

Surveyed in 1991, this monument consists of approximately 1.0 hectare of streamworking remains flanking the Batworthy Brook between Batworthy Corner and a point 300 metres from its confluence with the North Teign River. Most of the remains consist of amorphous heaps of waste though several good examples of tinners burrows are visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

(11/10/1991) Streamworking. Centred at SX 66178648. Approximately 1.0 hectares of streamworking remains flanking the Batworthy Brook between Batworthy Corner and a point 300 metres from its confluence with the North Teign River. Most of the remains consist of amorphous heaps of waste though several good examples of tinners burrows are visible at SX 66208659, immediately north of the road bridge.

(15/08/1997) Streamwork earthworks forming the upper part of a tinwork on an unnamed tributary of the North Teign river.
An area of tin streamworking earthworks. On the west side of the gully shown by the Royal Commission (1991) there are at least seven parallel dumps which lie at an angle to the prevailing slope. The gully formed by this streamwork is up to 1 metre deep and the dumps stand up to 0.6 metres high. The ditch forming part of historic field system (MPP 143952) cuts this streamwork.