Name:Methodist Chapel, Clovelly

Nineteenth century Methodist Chapel.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, SS32SW (Cartographic). SDV365518.

Church marked.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 28 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Methodist Chapel behind the New Inn.
Methodist chapel. Early/mid 19th cenutry. Rendered and whitewashed stone walls, gabled slate roof, gabled porch.
Plan: rectangular on plan, with a throughway under the left end of the building.
Interior with pews and dias.
Exterior: very plain; sash window with small panes and glazing bars to the left return; 3 further 8-pane casements to the north and south walls. Porch and entrance to the north-west end, paired 20th cenutry ribbed outer doors.
Interior: with early/mid 19th century pews and gallery, dias at east end. Other details: LBS number 91136.

Methodist Chapel behind the New Inn. Early-mid 19th century. Rendered and whitewashed stone walls, gabled slate roof and gabled porch. Interior has early-mid 19th century pews and a gallery at the east end.