Name:Enclosure

Summary

In archerton grounds, a pound of oval shape, planted with trees. Rowe saw traces of tracklines and ruins of a hut. Nine distinct hut circles within the area, and a large one close outside on the east. Vis=22/10/1953 (os). Camp, site of. The wood in which the site is placed is a mixed beech and conifer wood and is quite clear of under- growth. However there is no trace of any earthwork within it or round the edge of the wood. The pound walls falls 3.5m within the modern plantation wall. The pound wall is 2.0m wide and 0.4m in height. The composition of the wall is of turf covered rock stone. No trace of outer ditch, no hut circles or other signs of occupation are in the immediate vicinity of the pound remains, which are situated on a southern slope in close proximity to a water supply.

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Prowse, a. B. /tda/23(1891)311/the ancient metropolis of dartmoor.