Name:Cropmarks off Moor Lane

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Ea/archaeological assessment of a proposed development at exeter business park/(1997)2/(ea report 97.55).

Ea/archaeological assessment of proposed meteorological office site, hill barton farm, exeter/(2001)6/ea report 01.01.

Ea/archaeological assessment of honiton road park & ride scheme phase 2: exeter/(2002)4/ea report 02.19.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1974 2456 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV129775.

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over infilled ditches are visible.

Reed, S. J., 1997, Crop Marks (Worksheet). SDV129774.

Three circular cropmarks visible on raf 1947 ap. The larger to w of the 2 smaller ones, which appear to lie within or over the se corner of a rectilinear cropmark enclosure. The w side of the rectilinear cropmark can be seen within the field, the e side lies under moor lane. Site now lies under sowton industrial estate.

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over infilled ditches of potential prehistoric to Romano-British date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947, off Moor Lane. The cropmarks comprise the northeast corner of a possible enclosure, the remainding extent of which appears to be masked by an area of cultivated crop or area of different land use. To the east of the possible enclosure are two faintly defined and partial ring ditches. The cropmarks are not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey and the area now lies beneath Sowton Industrial Estate and below ground survival of these possible features is uncertain.

The site is now occupied by Sowton Industrial Estate.