Name:Slag on Leonard Moor Cottages

Summary

Iron tap slag incorporated into the porch & external rendering of the 19th century Leonard Moor Cottages later known as Turnpike Cottages

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• SLAG (Unknown date)

Horner, B., 1997, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV338200.

Some of the 'geological specimens' incorporated into the porch appear to be large fragments of iron tap slag.

Horner, B., 1997, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV338202.

Although there are fossils incorporated into the porch front, the principal decorative elements are at least four large (circa 30 by 20 centimeter) fragments of tap slag. Also incorporated into the external rendering of the porch side walls and extending for a short distance either side of the porch are much smaller fragments of tap and furnace slag. Other details: Slide.