Name:Possible extraction pits on Stafford Moor and Skinner’s Copse, Broadhembury

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• (Former Type) QUARRY (Unknown date)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=horner, w. /(9/9/1997)/as above.

Vis=4/9/1997 (horner + middleton) evidence of quarrying or whetstone mining into scarp south of stafford hill (horner).

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/453, RAF/541/453 RS 4108-09 04-MAR-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357845.

A series of possible extraction pits are visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1105 Bluesky International DTM 05-MAY-2016 & 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Possible former extraction pits of post-medieval to 19th century date are visible as a series of earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1950 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, on Stafford Moor and Skinner’s Copse. The earthworks are situated on the steep west facing slopes of a ridge and occupy an area of approximately 3 hectares. The earthworks range from small sub-oval shaped pits typically between 8m to 15m in length, to large, irregular shaped cuttings up to 80m in length. These earthworks were initially viewed with some scepticism, although it is unclear how some of the earthworks recorded here could be formed through natural erosion. In addition, the earthworks are situated in an area where a high density of other extractive and mine workings has been recorded in the vicinity, such as Roman open cast iron-ore pits and post-medieval whetstone mines. It has been suggested elsewhere within this record that these earthworks may indeed represent evidence of whetstone mining, although they bear little similarity to earthworks of other whetstobne mines recorded elsewhere within the Blackdown Hills. The earthworks are largely obscured by tree cover and are only clearly visible on lidar images.